Sheridan

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Sheridan Wyoming.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Sheridan Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature20.826.433.943.852.762.169.668.457.146.732.522.644.7
Avg. Max Temperature33.038.346.257.166.376.986.185.272.861.745.335.058.7
Avg. Min Temperature8.514.521.530.439.047.353.051.741.431.719.710.230.7
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.53.010.011.02.0< 0.50.00.026.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing30.027.027.018.05.0< 0.50.00.03.016.028.030.0185
 
Sheridan Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1370108196463638115628.063.026956797513147804
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.069.017016832.00.00.00.0439
 
Sheridan Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.70.61.01.72.42.30.90.81.41.20.80.714.5
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More9.08.011.011.012.011.08.06.07.07.08.09.0107
Monthly Snowfall (inches)11.010.412.69.92.00.1< 0.050.01.34.69.210.972.0
 
Other Sheridan Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed7.77.88.99.89.08.17.37.47.57.57.77.68.0
Clear Days6.05.05.05.06.08.013.014.012.010.06.07.095.0
Partly Cloudy Days8.08.09.09.010.012.012.011.09.09.08.08.0113
Cloudy Days17.015.017.016.015.011.06.06.09.012.016.017.0157
Percent of Possible Sunshine57.060.063.060.060.065.075.075.068.062.053.055.063.0
Avg. Relative Humidity52.068.067.061.561.062.560.052.051.554.560.067.069.5

Weather information for other cities in Wyoming

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.