Casper

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Casper Wyoming.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Casper Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature22.426.533.542.852.362.770.868.757.846.433.123.845.1
Avg. Max Temperature32.837.045.256.166.678.687.685.773.860.544.333.958.5
Avg. Min Temperature12.016.021.829.537.946.954.051.841.632.221.813.731.6
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.54.013.011.02.00.00.00.030.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.026.026.019.07.0< 0.5< 0.50.04.016.025.028.0181
 
Casper Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1321107897766639413910.036.025057795712777682
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.070.019015134.00.00.00.0445
 
Casper Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.60.61.01.62.11.51.30.70.91.00.80.712.5
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More7.08.09.010.011.09.08.06.07.07.07.07.096.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)10.110.413.412.43.70.2< 0.05< 0.051.36.110.910.979.4
 
Other Casper Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed16.214.813.712.511.610.910.110.310.911.914.416.012.8
Clear Days7.06.06.05.06.010.014.013.013.011.07.08.0107
Partly Cloudy Days8.08.09.09.011.011.011.011.09.08.08.08.0111
Cloudy Days16.014.016.016.015.09.06.07.08.012.014.015.0147
Percent of Possible Sunshine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Avg. Relative Humidity50.064.062.560.060.058.052.047.046.049.555.562.566.0

Weather information for other cities in Wyoming

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.