Wichita Falls

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Wichita Falls Texas.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Wichita Falls Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature39.844.753.563.171.279.885.083.675.464.652.442.863.0
Avg. Max Temperature52.057.266.475.883.391.597.295.986.876.964.254.975.2
Avg. Min Temperature27.632.140.650.359.168.072.771.463.952.240.630.850.8
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.0< 0.51.02.08.020.028.026.014.04.00.00.0104
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing21.013.06.01.00.00.00.00.00.0< 0.56.017.065.0
 
Wichita Falls Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days78156837712510.00.00.00.06.01043836883042
Cooling Degree Days0.00.020.068.020244462057731891.00.00.02340
 
Wichita Falls Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.01.52.23.04.13.51.72.53.82.71.51.328.9
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More5.06.06.06.09.07.05.06.06.06.05.05.072.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)2.11.60.80.0< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.00.00.31.05.8
 
Other Wichita Falls Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.311.913.213.112.212.111.110.310.410.711.411.111.6
Clear Days12.015.09.010.018.024.019.016.03.012.01.01.0140
Partly Cloudy Days6.04.03.06.06.010.06.04.02.03.03.05.058.0
Cloudy Days11.08.04.04.012.02.01.02.01.03.08.05.060.0
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity59.068.067.065.568.069.564.562.066.068.567.568.069.0

Weather information for other cities in Texas

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.