El Paso

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in El Paso Texas.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

El Paso Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature42.848.155.163.471.880.482.380.174.464.052.444.163.2
Avg. Max Temperature56.162.269.978.787.196.596.193.587.178.466.457.577.5
Avg. Min Temperature29.433.940.248.056.564.368.466.661.649.638.430.749.0
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.02.013.026.027.024.013.02.00.00.0107
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing19.011.05.01.0< 0.50.00.00.00.0< 0.58.018.061.0
 
El Paso Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days6884733161107.00.00.00.00.088.03786482708
Cooling Degree Days0.00.010.062.021746253646828257.00.00.02094
 
El Paso Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.40.40.30.20.30.71.51.61.70.80.40.68.8
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More4.03.02.02.02.03.08.08.06.04.03.04.049.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)1.30.80.40.3< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.0< 0.050.00.91.65.3
 
Other El Paso Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed8.39.110.911.010.39.38.37.77.67.58.07.98.8
Clear Days14.014.015.017.019.020.012.014.018.019.018.015.0193
Partly Cloudy Days7.07.08.08.08.07.013.012.07.07.06.07.0100
Cloudy Days10.07.07.05.04.03.05.05.05.05.06.09.072.0
Percent of Possible Sunshine78.082.086.089.090.090.082.081.083.084.083.077.084.0
Avg. Relative Humidity51.545.537.030.029.531.039.547.550.048.545.548.547.0

Weather information for other cities in Texas

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.