Amarillo

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Amarillo Texas.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Amarillo Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature35.139.247.156.865.474.178.676.569.158.546.036.956.9
Avg. Max Temperature49.052.861.671.579.187.691.789.181.872.559.750.170.5
Avg. Min Temperature21.225.532.742.151.660.765.563.856.444.532.323.743.3
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.0< 0.51.05.013.021.016.07.01.00.00.063.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing27.022.015.04.0< 0.50.00.00.0< 0.52.015.027.0111
 
Amarillo Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days92772255526689.06.00.00.026.02265708714258
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.020.010227942235714925.00.00.01354
 
Amarillo Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.50.61.01.02.53.72.63.22.01.40.70.419.6
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More4.04.05.05.08.08.08.08.06.05.03.04.070.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)4.03.62.50.6< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.21.92.715.5
 
Other Amarillo Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed12.813.815.315.214.514.212.712.012.812.813.012.713.5
Clear Days8.010.011.012.011.018.017.016.010.012.010.013.0146
Partly Cloudy Days5.04.03.04.05.05.03.02.01.02.03.05.043.0
Cloudy Days5.06.03.05.06.02.02.04.02.04.04.04.044.0
Percent of Possible Sunshine69.068.072.074.071.078.079.077.073.075.072.067.073.0
Avg. Relative Humidity54.062.060.056.057.561.060.061.064.061.558.559.562.0

Weather information for other cities in Texas

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.