Sioux Falls

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Sioux Falls South Dakota.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Sioux Falls Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature13.819.732.546.958.468.374.371.460.948.633.018.345.5
Avg. Max Temperature24.329.642.359.070.780.586.383.373.161.243.428.056.8
Avg. Min Temperature3.39.722.634.845.956.162.359.448.736.022.68.634.2
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.51.04.010.07.02.00.00.00.023.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing31.028.025.013.02.00.00.00.01.011.026.031.0168
 
Sioux Falls Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days15871268100854324050.010.022.016550896014487809
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.035.014929822042.00.00.00.0744
 
Sioux Falls Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.50.61.62.53.03.42.72.93.01.81.10.723.9
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More6.07.09.09.011.011.010.09.08.06.06.06.099.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)6.88.29.42.8< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.85.87.241.0
 
Other Sioux Falls Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed10.911.112.412.911.810.79.89.810.310.711.510.711.1
Clear Days8.07.06.07.07.09.012.012.012.011.07.08.0105
Partly Cloudy Days8.07.08.08.010.011.012.011.08.08.07.07.0103
Cloudy Days15.015.017.015.014.011.08.09.010.012.016.016.0157
Percent of Possible Sunshine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Avg. Relative Humidity56.575.075.573.068.568.570.571.072.070.070.074.077.0

Weather information for other cities in South Dakota

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.