Youngstown

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Youngstown Ohio.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Youngstown Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature23.625.936.347.357.566.270.368.862.251.241.029.548.3
Avg. Max Temperature30.733.945.357.768.777.481.379.672.660.948.436.057.7
Avg. Min Temperature16.417.927.336.846.254.959.257.951.641.533.622.938.9
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.51.03.02.00.00.00.00.07.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing28.025.023.011.02.0< 0.50.0< 0.5< 0.54.016.026.0134
 
Youngstown Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1283109589053126862.08.022.012943572011016544
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.035.098.017214045.07.00.00.0497
 
Youngstown Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)2.12.03.13.13.53.94.13.33.52.63.12.937.3
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More17.015.015.015.013.012.011.010.010.011.015.017.0159
Monthly Snowfall (inches)12.911.010.92.40.1< 0.05< 0.050.0< 0.050.65.512.555.9
 
Other Youngstown Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.411.111.310.89.48.47.77.48.19.210.811.19.7
Clear Days3.03.05.05.06.06.07.07.07.08.03.03.063.0
Partly Cloudy Days5.05.06.07.09.011.013.012.010.08.06.05.097.0
Cloudy Days23.020.020.018.017.012.011.012.013.015.021.023.0205
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity66.076.574.070.067.068.070.572.573.072.069.574.577.5

Weather information for other cities in Ohio

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.