New York (LaGuardia Airport)

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in New York (LaGuardia Airport) New York.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

New York (LaGuardia Airport) Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature31.333.241.551.561.871.176.475.468.257.447.436.654.3
Avg. Max Temperature37.039.348.459.169.878.983.982.375.164.153.342.161.1
Avg. Min Temperature25.527.134.643.953.863.368.968.361.350.641.531.147.5
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.51.03.06.04.01.00.00.00.015.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing22.019.010.01.00.00.00.00.00.0< 0.53.015.071.0
 
New York (LaGuardia Airport) Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days10458907294051448.00.00.029.02525288804910
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.044.019135332212517.00.00.01052
 
New York (LaGuardia Airport) Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)3.02.93.63.83.83.64.13.83.43.03.83.442.1
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.010.011.011.011.010.010.09.08.08.010.011.0119
Monthly Snowfall (inches)6.98.64.60.6< 0.050.0< 0.050.00.00.00.54.725.9
 
Other New York (LaGuardia Airport) Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed13.813.913.913.011.611.010.410.311.011.612.813.412.2
Clear Days8.08.08.07.07.07.07.08.010.011.07.08.096.0
Partly Cloudy Days8.07.09.09.011.011.013.012.09.09.08.09.0117
Cloudy Days15.013.014.013.013.011.011.011.011.011.014.015.0153
Percent of Possible Sunshine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Avg. Relative Humidity51.561.561.060.061.062.563.564.565.565.062.562.564.5

Weather information for other cities in New York

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.