Elko

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Elko Nevada.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Elko Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature25.131.537.644.353.162.470.768.758.747.735.825.746.8
Avg. Max Temperature36.743.050.259.169.480.291.088.678.365.949.137.462.4
Avg. Min Temperature13.419.925.029.536.844.650.348.638.929.622.514.031.1
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.55.019.015.03.00.00.00.042.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.026.026.020.08.01.0< 0.5< 0.57.022.025.029.0193
 
Elko Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days123793884962136913818.042.023553687612187077
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.060.019415746.00.00.00.0457
 
Elko Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.00.81.00.81.00.90.30.70.60.71.11.19.9
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More9.09.09.07.08.06.04.03.04.05.07.09.079.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)10.26.35.32.40.8< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.10.74.68.138.5
 
Other Elko Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed5.25.76.67.26.86.76.25.95.45.05.15.05.9
Clear Days7.06.06.06.08.013.017.018.018.014.08.08.0130
Partly Cloudy Days8.07.08.09.010.010.010.09.07.08.07.07.099.0
Cloudy Days17.015.017.015.013.07.04.04.05.09.015.016.0136
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity54.569.064.556.552.047.039.035.539.043.550.561.062.5

Weather information for other cities in Nevada

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.