Missoula

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Missoula Montana.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Missoula Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature22.729.235.844.251.860.066.865.855.744.232.423.444.3
Avg. Max Temperature30.037.446.657.565.773.983.482.270.957.040.630.256.3
Avg. Min Temperature15.420.924.930.937.946.150.149.240.431.324.216.432.3
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.53.09.09.01.00.00.00.022.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.026.026.017.05.0< 0.5< 0.5< 0.54.018.026.029.0180
 
Missoula Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1311100290562440917965.081.030364597812907792
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.029.012110624.00.00.00.0280
 
Missoula Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.20.81.01.01.81.80.91.21.10.70.81.213.5
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More14.010.011.010.012.012.07.07.08.08.012.013.0124
Monthly Snowfall (inches)12.37.36.02.10.7< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.86.211.346.7
 
Other Missoula Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed5.15.66.77.67.47.26.96.76.05.15.14.86.2
Clear Days2.03.03.04.05.06.015.014.010.07.02.02.075.0
Partly Cloudy Days4.05.06.07.09.09.010.010.08.07.05.04.083.0
Cloudy Days24.021.022.020.017.014.06.08.011.017.023.025.0208
Percent of Possible Sunshine33.044.054.057.059.063.081.077.069.055.034.029.055.0
Avg. Relative Humidity61.580.574.565.561.563.060.553.556.562.068.078.581.0

Weather information for other cities in Montana

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.