Worcester

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Worcester Massachusetts.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Worcester Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature22.824.833.744.455.564.269.768.060.250.039.427.446.7
Avg. Max Temperature30.733.042.454.065.974.579.377.369.759.547.434.755.7
Avg. Min Temperature15.016.524.934.745.153.960.158.650.540.531.320.137.6
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.5< 0.51.01.01.0< 0.50.00.00.03.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.027.025.011.01.00.00.00.0< 0.55.017.028.0142
 
Worcester Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1308112697061830169.06.025.015746576811666979
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.06.045.015111813.00.00.00.0333
 
Worcester Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)3.73.54.03.94.33.93.93.84.04.34.54.147.8
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More12.011.012.012.012.011.010.010.010.09.012.012.0133
Monthly Snowfall (inches)16.316.114.03.60.30.00.0< 0.05< 0.050.53.613.267.6
 
Other Worcester Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.811.611.411.010.18.98.48.38.69.410.310.910.1
Clear Days9.08.08.07.06.06.06.08.09.010.07.08.090.0
Partly Cloudy Days8.07.08.09.010.011.012.011.09.08.08.08.0107
Cloudy Days14.014.016.015.015.013.013.012.012.013.015.016.0168
Percent of Possible Sunshine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Avg. Relative Humidity58.066.064.061.559.562.566.568.570.569.567.068.068.5

Weather information for other cities in Massachusetts

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.