Boston

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Boston Massachusetts.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Boston Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature28.630.338.648.158.267.773.571.964.854.845.333.651.3
Avg. Max Temperature35.737.545.855.966.676.381.879.872.862.752.240.459.0
Avg. Min Temperature21.623.031.340.249.859.165.164.056.846.938.326.743.6
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.5< 0.53.06.03.01.00.00.00.012.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing26.023.017.02.00.00.00.00.00.00.07.021.097.0
 
Boston Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days112897281850722132.00.06.072.03215919735641
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.010.011326422066.05.00.00.0678
 
Boston Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)3.63.63.73.63.33.12.83.23.13.34.24.041.5
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More12.010.012.011.012.011.09.010.09.09.011.012.0127
Monthly Snowfall (inches)12.811.88.00.90.00.00.0< 0.050.00.01.37.642.4
 
Other Boston Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed13.813.913.713.112.111.411.010.811.311.912.813.512.4
Clear Days9.08.08.07.06.07.07.09.010.011.08.09.098.0
Partly Cloudy Days7.07.08.08.010.010.012.011.08.08.07.07.0103
Cloudy Days15.013.015.015.015.013.012.011.012.012.015.015.0164
Percent of Possible Sunshine53.056.057.056.058.063.065.065.063.060.050.052.058.0
Avg. Relative Humidity51.063.063.063.063.066.066.066.569.068.566.064.565.5

Weather information for other cities in Massachusetts

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.