Topeka

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Topeka Kansas.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Topeka Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature26.732.243.654.964.673.678.576.267.856.343.030.854.0
Avg. Max Temperature37.042.655.066.975.884.289.387.579.769.054.040.565.1
Avg. Min Temperature16.321.732.142.853.362.967.664.955.743.632.021.042.8
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.51.07.015.013.05.0< 0.50.00.041.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing29.023.016.04.0< 0.50.00.00.0< 0.54.016.027.0119
 
Topeka Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days11879186633121215.00.00.056.028366010605265
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.09.010926341935114013.00.00.01304
 
Topeka Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.01.02.53.14.55.53.63.93.83.11.91.435.2
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More6.06.09.010.012.010.09.08.08.07.06.06.097.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)5.84.63.70.5< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.00.21.34.720.8
 
Other Topeka Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed9.810.211.811.710.29.48.48.08.69.19.99.69.7
Clear Days4.09.07.08.011.011.06.012.07.010.06.010.0102
Partly Cloudy Days4.03.05.04.04.06.09.07.01.02.02.03.051.0
Cloudy Days10.07.06.010.06.05.06.04.04.08.08.08.083.0
Percent of Possible Sunshine56.055.057.058.061.066.071.070.066.064.053.052.061.0
Avg. Relative Humidity56.071.570.068.570.073.073.574.074.070.568.571.074.5

Weather information for other cities in Kansas

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.