Sioux City

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Sioux City Iowa.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Sioux City Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature17.723.635.850.261.670.875.772.863.451.836.421.848.5
Avg. Max Temperature27.633.245.862.273.282.186.583.574.964.046.430.959.2
Avg. Min Temperature7.713.925.738.350.059.664.862.051.939.626.412.737.7
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.0< 0.50.01.05.09.06.02.0< 0.50.00.024.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing31.027.023.09.01.00.00.00.01.07.023.030.0151
 
Sioux City Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days1466115990544417119.00.012.010341785813396893
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.065.019333225455.08.00.00.0907
 
Sioux City Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.60.72.02.33.73.73.33.02.91.91.10.825.9
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More7.06.09.010.011.011.09.09.08.06.06.07.099.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)6.25.77.41.50.1< 0.05< 0.050.00.00.73.86.131.5
 
Other Sioux City Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.411.212.313.211.810.79.29.19.910.511.411.011.0
Clear Days8.07.07.07.07.08.011.012.012.012.07.07.0104
Partly Cloudy Days8.07.08.09.09.011.012.011.08.08.07.07.0104
Cloudy Days15.014.017.015.015.011.08.09.011.012.016.016.0157
Percent of Possible Sunshine57.056.057.059.061.067.073.070.066.063.051.050.061.0
Avg. Relative Humidity58.575.074.571.066.569.072.574.575.070.569.073.577.0

Weather information for other cities in Iowa

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.