Pocatello

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Pocatello Idaho.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Pocatello Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature23.329.136.344.953.662.770.668.759.048.035.624.846.4
Avg. Max Temperature32.238.446.757.567.578.088.186.375.162.545.233.759.3
Avg. Min Temperature14.419.825.932.339.647.353.050.942.833.526.015.833.4
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.00.04.014.013.02.0< 0.50.00.033.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing28.025.025.016.04.0< 0.50.0< 0.53.015.023.028.0167
 
Pocatello Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days129310058906033531259.029.021852788212467180
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.056.018314438.00.00.00.0421
 
Pocatello Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)1.00.91.31.21.41.00.70.70.90.91.21.112.1
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More12.010.010.08.010.07.04.04.05.05.09.011.097.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)9.76.35.74.00.6< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.12.05.19.042.5
 
Other Pocatello Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed10.610.611.111.610.510.19.18.99.09.410.39.910.1
Clear Days3.04.05.06.07.012.017.016.015.012.05.03.0106
Partly Cloudy Days7.06.08.08.010.09.09.011.08.08.07.07.098.0
Cloudy Days22.018.018.016.014.09.05.05.07.011.018.021.0162
Percent of Possible Sunshine40.053.061.066.067.075.083.081.080.071.046.040.064.0
Avg. Relative Humidity57.075.068.560.054.553.548.543.544.549.057.069.571.5

Weather information for other cities in Idaho

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.