Tampa

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Tampa Florida.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Tampa Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature59.961.566.671.377.481.382.482.480.974.867.562.272.3
Avg. Max Temperature69.871.476.681.787.289.590.290.289.084.377.772.181.6
Avg. Min Temperature50.051.656.560.867.572.974.574.572.865.257.252.363.0
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.01.08.017.021.022.016.03.0< 0.50.087.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing2.01.0< 0.50.00.00.00.00.00.00.0< 0.51.03.0
 
Tampa Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days23416081.07.00.00.00.00.00.00.072.0171725
Cooling Degree Days76.062.013019638448953953947730414784.03427
 
Tampa Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)2.03.13.01.23.15.56.67.66.02.01.82.243.9
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More7.07.07.05.06.012.016.016.013.07.05.06.0107
Monthly Snowfall (inches)< 0.05< 0.05< 0.05< 0.050.00.0< 0.050.00.00.00.0< 0.05< 0.05
 
Other Tampa Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed8.69.19.49.28.67.97.16.97.68.48.28.38.3
Clear Days10.09.011.011.011.06.03.03.05.011.012.010.0101
Partly Cloudy Days10.09.010.011.013.014.016.017.014.010.010.010.0143
Cloudy Days12.010.010.08.08.010.012.011.011.09.09.011.0121
Percent of Possible Sunshine63.065.071.075.075.067.062.061.061.065.064.061.066.0
Avg. Relative Humidity61.073.072.071.069.069.573.576.578.075.573.073.074.0

Weather information for other cities in Florida

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.