Nome

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Nome Alaska.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Nome Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature7.03.98.617.635.645.951.550.242.528.015.97.326.2
Avg. Max Temperature14.712.217.425.542.052.957.756.148.733.722.515.133.2
Avg. Min Temperature-0.7-4.5-0.39.729.238.845.244.136.322.29.3-0.519.1
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.0< 0.52.03.01.0< 0.50.00.00.06.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing31.028.031.029.018.03.0< 0.51.010.025.029.031.0237
 
Nome Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days179817111748142291157342345967511471473178914129
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
 
Nome Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.80.60.50.70.61.12.22.72.41.41.00.814.9
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More11.08.09.09.08.09.012.016.014.011.012.010.0130
Monthly Snowfall (inches)9.97.27.76.82.20.10.00.00.55.111.410.161.0
 
Other Nome Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed10.910.810.110.110.09.79.710.411.010.611.710.410.4
Clear Days10.012.011.09.07.06.04.03.05.07.07.010.091.0
Partly Cloudy Days4.04.05.06.08.09.07.06.06.06.04.04.069.0
Cloudy Days17.013.014.014.016.015.020.022.020.018.018.017.0205
Percent of Possible Sunshine40.055.054.054.050.043.037.032.036.034.031.034.042.0
Avg. Relative Humidity54.573.572.073.075.074.577.580.579.576.075.075.075.5

Weather information for other cities in Alaska

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.