Mcgrath

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Mcgrath Alaska.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Mcgrath Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-8.7-2.610.226.544.555.358.754.344.224.74.4-6.025.5
Avg. Max Temperature0.48.923.437.054.565.568.463.552.931.312.42.735.1
Avg. Min Temperature-17.8-14.2-2.916.034.545.149.045.035.418.0-3.7-14.615.8
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.00.02.011.014.06.0< 0.50.00.00.032.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing31.028.031.028.011.0< 0.50.01.010.028.030.031.0229
 
Mcgrath Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days228518931699115563629120733862412491818220114396
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.00.012.06.00.00.00.00.018.0
 
Mcgrath Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.80.70.80.80.91.52.12.52.01.41.31.416.0
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More10.08.09.07.010.013.015.017.014.012.012.012.0138
Monthly Snowfall (inches)14.512.011.86.60.9< 0.05< 0.05< 0.051.19.917.418.893.0
 
Other Mcgrath Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed3.24.45.36.56.76.45.95.85.95.43.73.25.2
Clear Days9.09.09.07.04.02.02.02.03.04.06.08.067.0
Partly Cloudy Days5.04.06.07.08.09.08.05.05.05.04.05.072.0
Cloudy Days17.015.015.015.019.019.021.023.022.022.019.019.0226
Percent of Possible Sunshine0000000000000
Avg. Relative Humidity58.071.567.560.056.055.061.069.072.572.074.075.074.0

Weather information for other cities in Alaska

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.