Juneau

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Juneau Alaska.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Juneau Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature24.228.432.739.747.053.056.055.049.442.232.027.140.6
Avg. Max Temperature29.434.138.747.255.160.963.962.755.947.136.731.646.9
Avg. Min Temperature19.022.726.732.138.945.048.147.342.937.227.222.634.1
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.51.05.07.06.0< 0.50.00.00.019.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing25.022.023.014.03.0< 0.50.0< 0.51.08.018.023.0139
 
Juneau Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days12651025100175955836027931046870799011758897
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
 
Juneau Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)4.53.83.32.83.43.24.25.36.77.84.94.454.3
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More18.017.018.017.017.015.017.018.020.023.020.021.0222
Monthly Snowfall (inches)25.719.015.23.30.0< 0.050.00.0< 0.051.012.522.399.0
 
Other Juneau Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed8.08.48.48.68.37.77.57.48.09.58.48.98.3
Clear Days6.04.04.04.04.03.03.04.03.02.04.03.044.0
Partly Cloudy Days3.03.03.04.04.04.05.05.03.02.02.02.041.0
Cloudy Days23.021.023.022.023.022.023.022.024.027.024.025.0280
Percent of Possible Sunshine32.032.037.039.039.034.031.032.026.019.023.020.030.0
Avg. Relative Humidity54.076.575.071.568.067.069.073.577.078.077.078.078.5

Weather information for other cities in Alaska

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.