Big Delta

The tables below display average monthly climate and weather indicators in Big Delta Alaska.

Temperature by: Fahrenheit / Centigrade

Big Delta Temperature Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Avg. Temperature-4.02.213.530.446.856.860.255.444.424.55.5-1.627.8
Avg. Max Temperature3.110.524.540.356.666.469.664.753.231.212.75.436.5
Avg. Min Temperature-11.0-6.22.520.536.947.250.746.035.717.8-1.7-8.519.2
Days with Max Temp of 90 F or Higher0.00.00.0< 0.52.011.015.08.01.00.00.00.037.0
Days with Min Temp Below Freezing31.028.030.026.08.0< 0.5< 0.51.010.028.030.031.0222
 
Big Delta Heating and Cooling Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Heating Degree Days213917581597103856425015830761812561785206513535
Cooling Degree Days0.00.00.00.00.00.09.09.00.00.00.00.018.0
 
Big Delta Precipitation Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Precipitation (inches)0.30.30.30.30.92.62.71.91.10.70.50.412.0
Days with Precipitation 0.01 inch or More6.05.04.04.07.012.013.012.09.09.07.06.093.0
Monthly Snowfall (inches)5.75.44.52.80.7< 0.050.0< 0.051.69.58.66.044.8
 
Other Big Delta Weather Indicators Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Annual
Average Wind Speed11.010.08.57.98.26.76.06.77.48.59.99.58.4
Clear Days14.05.08.02.02.04.00.02.05.04.07.07.060.0
Partly Cloudy Days8.07.08.09.011.09.08.08.07.05.06.07.093.0
Cloudy Days9.017.015.020.018.017.022.021.018.023.017.017.0212
Percent of Possible Sunshine0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Avg. Relative Humidity51.565.062.554.547.047.053.558.059.562.566.566.565.5

Weather information for other cities in Alaska

Portions of this site are based on the CIA World Fact Book, a public-domain work
All original material copyright © 2017 climate-zone.com. All Rights Reserved.